← All policies

policy

Invoicing Policy 

Version 2.02 · Published 7 October 2026

This Invoicing Policy outlines how invoices are issued, paid, and retained. Also stated are the legal requirements for invoice content. 


Issuing of Invoice

Invoices will be issued following EPA completion. The invoice includes: 

  • Fee for End-point assessment and payment due date. 

  • Relevant Purchase order number. 


Invoices will be sent via email to the invoicing contact. Our invoices include: 

  • Invoice number 

  • Contact information for Railway Competence Group and bank details. 

  • Name and address of the customer. 

  • Invoice date. 

  • The total invoice value in GBP, with a breakdown of charges. 

  • Payment Terms, payment date. 

  • Company registration number of Railway Competence Group. 

 

Fees

Our Contract outlines all fees, including end point assessment, cancellations, resit and retake fees. 


We also publish standard fees on our website. 


The Ace360 portal requires a separate fee of £7.50 (plus VAT) per Apprentice at registration. Payment is made directly to Ace360 on https://ace360.org/. ACE360 operates its own terms and conditions and is not part of Railway Competence Group. Terms and conditions can be found at: 


https://ace360.org/wp-content/uploads/2025/03/ACE360-TCs-Final-January-2025.pdf   


Fees and public funding determined by the Education and Skills Funding Agency (ESFA) are subject to change. If RCG fees change as a result of changes to Apprenticeship Standard funding bands, Training Providers/Employer Providers will be notified in advance of any changes to fees. 


Terms of Payment

Railway Competence Group’s payment terms are 30 days from the date of invoice. 


If Railway Competence Group fails to comply with this policy, the Training/Employer Provider will not be liable for delays in payment. 


Delays in payment from the employer/training provider may incur additional fees which will be outlined in the contract between Railway Competence Group and the associated Training/Employer provider. 



Invoice Retention

In accordance with HMRC, invoices are retained for a minimum of 6 years after the end of the last financial year. 


Contact


Please contact contact@rcg.org.uk for any questions regarding this policy and/or our fees and invoicing arrangements. 

Rail apprenticeships · Train driver psychometric testing

Let's discuss your requirements

Speak with our team about rail apprenticeships, apprenticeship assessment requirements or Train Driver Psychometric Testing.